CHIMERALAND – SOFT LAUNCH RECRUITMENT WEBSITE

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 6 January 2022

This Privacy Policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to the processing of your personal information when you sign up to participate in the Soft Launch for Chimeraland (“SL”) by submitting your details to us through the website [Chimeraland – Soft Launch Website] (“Recruitment Website”), and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. The Chimeraland Soft Launch Privacy Policy (together with this Privacy Policy, “Privacy Policies”) explains the processing of your personal information in connection with customer support services provided through the Recruitment Website.

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way the Privacy Policies describe, please do not provide your information or use the customer support services. By submitting your information through this Website or using the customer support services, you are acknowledging our rules regarding your personal information as described in the Privacy Policies.

Children

Children must not use or submit their information to register for the SL except where their parent or guardian has provided consent (to the extent this option is available in your jurisdiction). By children, we mean users under the age of 18 years old; or in the case of a region where the minimum age for processing personal information differs, such different age. For users located in certain regions we have listed the relevant minimum age in the table below.

Region in which the user is located

Minimum age of the user

Indonesia

21

Malaysia

18

Philippines

18

Singapore

13

Thailand

20

 

If you believe that we have personal information of a child without parental/guardian consent, or if you are the parent or guardian of the user and wish to withdraw consent, please contact us at  DPO@chimeraland.com and we will delete such information.

What information do we need and how will we use your information?

If you register through the Recruitment Website, we will ask you to provide your email address to send you an invitation link to download Chimeraland. We will also collect your device information (i.e. whether you use an iOS or Android device) to facilitate our selection of users for the SL.

We do not share your information with any third parties, except where we need to in order to provide the Recruitment Website and SL, including to send you the invitation link, or we are instructed to by a regulator, judicial authority and law enforcement agency, and other third parties for safety, security, enforcement of terms, or compliance with the law. We share your information with companies within our corporate group to operate the Recruitment Website and SL. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information with a third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business.

 

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the collecting and processing of your personal information and sharing of your personal information with third parties, companies within our corporate group, and a third party that acquires substantially all or substantially all of us or our business as described in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes stated herein.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. scripts and eTags) (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience using the Recruitment Website. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionalities.

For more information about our Cookies policy, click here.

Where do we process your information?

Our servers are located in Singapore. Your information can be accessed from outside of where you live by our support, engineering and other teams around the world, including Singapore. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cross-border transfer or storage of your information outside of where you live.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will store your information for 60 days from the day on which you provide such information, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, you may have the right to request to review, receive a copy of and make any corrections to your personal information which we hold, or to request that we cease to collect, process and use or delete any of your personal information that is stored by us. Please refer to the Supplemental Jurisdiction-Specific Terms for an overview of your rights and how these can be exercised. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

The Security of Your Personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use, and will take appropriate safety management measures to prevent leakage, loss or damage of personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through the Recruitment Website or otherwise via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

How will we notify you of changes?

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DPO@chimeraland.com.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at DPO@chimeraland.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection authority in the country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

Contact Information

Data Controller: Proxima Beta Pte. Limited, a company located at 10 Anson Road #21-07 International Plaza, Singapore 079903

Email: DPO@chimeraland.com

Language

Except as otherwise prescribed by law, in the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and local language version of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail.

 


SUPPLEMENTAL JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC TERMS

Some jurisdictions’ laws contain additional terms for users of the Recruitment Website, which are set out in this section.

If you are a user located in one of the jurisdictions below, the terms set out below under the name of your jurisdiction apply to you in addition to the terms set out in our Privacy Policy above.

Indonesia

Consent

By accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use our services and we have the right to not provide you with access to our services.

Parental and Guardian Consent

If you are under the age of 21, you undertake that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to submit your information through the Recruitment Website.

Data Subject Rights

You have the right to access the personal information you submit through the Recruitment Website from time to time in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations in Indonesia.

Data Breach

In the event we fail to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information you submit through the Recruitment Website, we will notify you through the contact information provided by you, to the extent required by local laws and regulations.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information in line with legal requirements.

Notification to Amendment of this Privacy Policy

If you fail to explicitly express your objection to any amended version of this Privacy Policy within fourteen (14) days of the date the relevant amended version of this Privacy Policy is made available, you will be considered as having accepted the changes and agreed to the new Privacy Policy. However, you may stop using or accessing our Recruitment Website at any time, if you cease to agree with the amended Privacy Policy.

Data Accuracy and Third Party Consent

You are responsible for making sure that any personal details which you provide to us are accurate and current. In order to confirm the accuracy of the information, we may also verify the information provided to us, at any time. You hereby represent that you have secured all necessary consent(s) before providing us with any other person’s personal information, in which case we will always assume that you have already obtained prior consent, and as such, you will be responsible for any claims whatsoever from any party arising as a result of the absence of such consent(s).

Malaysia

Language

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and Bahasa Melayu version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Parental and Guardian Consent

If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Recruitment Website.

In the event you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy in order for a minor to access and use the Recruitment Website, you hereby consent to the provision of personal information of the minor to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you personally accept and agree to be bound by the terms in this Privacy Policy. Further, you hereby agree to take responsibility for the actions of such minor, and that minor’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information that we have collected and is being processed by or on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for providing access to your personal information in the amounts as permitted under law.

When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

Right of correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information. When handling a data correction request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data correction request.

Right to limit processing of your personal information: You may request to limit the processing of your personal information by using the contact details provided above. However, this may affect our provision of the Recruitment Website to you.

Contact

To protect your personal information and handle complaints relating to your personal information, we have appointed the following department responsible for managing and protecting your personal information.

·       Our data protection officer, responsible for the management and safety of your personal information

o   Telephone: +603-22872388

o   Email: DPO@chimeraland.com

Philippines

Minimum Age

You must be at least 18 years of age to be able to use the Recruitment Website.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the following rights:

Consent

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us:

·       collecting and processing your personal information as described in the section What information do we need and how will we use your information? above;

·       sharing your personal information with third parties, companies within our corporate group, and a third party that acquires substantially all or substantially all of us or our business, as described in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes stated herein; and

·       transferring or storing your personal information in destinations outside the Philippines as described in the section “Where do we process your information? above.

Singapore

By clicking “accept”, you consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates.

Access

You have the right to access your personal information, how we use it, and who we share it with. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at DPO@chimeraland.com.

Correction

You have the right to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at DPO@chimeraland.com.

Our designated data protection officer for the purposes of compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 can be contacted at DPO@chimeraland.com.

Thailand

By clicking “acknowledge”, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Recruitment Website.

You may request us to access, to correct, to delete, to discontinue, to restrict the use or provision of, and/or to request for data portability of any and all of your personal information which is stored by us and you may object to certain processing of your personal information and/or withdraw consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities, to the extent provided by applicable data privacy laws and regulations in Thailand, including the Thai Personal Data Protection Act. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at DPO@chimeraland.com.

We will give you notice by email of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and give you an opportunity to reject such changes, failing which the changes will become effective as stated in the notice.